FOLLOW US:

General Paolo Ruggiero dsact 2019

Italian Army
North Atlantic Treaty Organization

General Paolo Ruggiero assumed duties as the Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Transformation on July 19, 2019.

Born on September 26, 1957 in Naples. He is a graduate of the Italian Military Academy in Modena and was commissioned as a Field Artillery (FA) Officer on September 1, 1977.

As a junior officer he served in the "Ariete" Armoured Division as FA Battery EXO, Battery Commander, FA Battalion S3 and S1. As a Lieutenant Colonel, he commanded the 1st FA Battalion at the Field Artillery School and as a Colonel he commanded the 52nd FA regiment "Torino".

He held several positions as a staff officer at both the Italian Army and Defence General Staff, including Chief of the Operations Office at the Army General Staff; Chief of the Executive Office of the Chief of Italian Defence Staff; Chief of the Executive Office of the Deputy Chief of the Army General Staff; and Chief of Staff of the Army Logistics Command.

From 1997 to 2000, he served as Assistant Army Attaché and the Italian Embassy in Washington D.C..

Promoted to Brigadier General in 2005, he commanded the 132nd "Ariete” Armoured Brigade. During this period, he was deployed as the Commander of the Joint Task Force - Sector West to South Lebanon within the UNIFIL Operation (October 2007 to May 2008).

In 2009, he was promoted to Major General and commanded the Field Artillery Headquarters.

He was promoted to Lieutenant General on the 1st of July 2014, and served as Commander of the Army Command for Education, Training and School of Applied Military Studies in Turin.

From February to September 2015 he was deployed to Afghanistan first as Chief of Staff and then as Deputy Commander for Transition of the NATO "Resolute Support" mission. On January 15, 2016, he was appointed Deputy Commander NATO Land Command in Izmir, departing in June of 2019.

As General, he was appointed to the position of Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Transformation.

Highlights of studies and courses he has attended include Officer Advanced Course, at the US Army FA School in Ft. Sill, Oklahoma (1987); Basic and Advanced Staff Courses at the Italian Army Staff College (1991 and 1995); Command and General Staff Course at the US Army Command and General Staff College in Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas (1992). He holds a Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees in Strategic Military Studies.

His principal honorary awards include the Army Meritorious Gold Cross; Army Meritorious Silver Cross; Commander of the Meritorious Order of the Republic of Italy; Army Gold Medal for Longevity in Command; the U.S. of America Legion of Merit; NATO Medals for peace-keeping missions in Bosnia, Kosovo and Afghanistan ; UN Medal for participation in the UNIFIL Mission; US Army Meritorious Service Medal; Order of the Cedar of the Republic of Lebanon; and the Medal of Multinational Cooperation (level II) of the Republic of Slovenia.

He is married to Holly Ann, and they have two daughters, Adriana and Valeria. General Ruggiero enjoys running, jazz music and history.

Back to Biographies